Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bar Hill vs Girton

Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bar Hill is about 46% cheaper on average. Girton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bar Hill

£341,201

Girton

£636,766

Crime Rate

Bar Hill

45.9

Girton

45.8

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bar Hill

100.0%

Girton

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bar Hill

443.5

Girton

443.5

EPC Rating

Bar Hill

73.9

Girton

73.9

Median Income

Bar Hill

£37,695

Girton

£37,695

The average house price in Bar Hill is £341,201, which is 46% less than Girton at £636,766. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Girton it is a flat at £283,200.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 56% pricier in Girton (£682,519 vs £299,875).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Girton prices grew faster — 34% vs 33%.

With 45.8 offences per 1,000 people, Girton is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Bar Hill's 45.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Girton it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Bar Hill has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Girton. Bar Hill has 1 schools in total, while Girton has 1.

Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Girton School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBar HillGirton
Total Schools11
Primary11
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Bar Hill offers faster average downloads at 443.5 Mbps, compared to 443.5 Mbps in Girton. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 97.2% in Girton. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 86.1% in Girton.

Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (444 vs 444 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Bar Hill are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 73.9 (band C) in Girton. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,068 in Girton. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Girton.

Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 72.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £37,695 in Girton. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 40.5 in Girton. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 59.9% in Girton. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 56.5% in Girton.

IndicatorBar HillGirton
Population3,8994,384
Median Age40.540.5
Median Household Income£37,695£37,695
Employment Rate59.9%59.9%
Owner Occupied56.5%56.5%
Degree-Level Qualified51.8%51.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Bar Hill and Girton?
Bar Hill and Girton are approximately 3.1 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Girton?
Bar Hill is cheaper, with an average house price of £341,201.
Is Bar Hill or Girton safer?
Girton has the lower crime rate at 45.8 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Girton?
Bar Hill has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Girton?
Bar Hill has faster average broadband at 443.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons