Bar Hill vs Burwell
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Bar Hill is about 13% cheaper on average. Burwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bar Hill
£341,201
Burwell
£393,755
Crime Rate
Bar Hill
45.9
Burwell
45.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bar Hill
100.0%
Burwell
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bar Hill
443.5
Burwell
313.9
EPC Rating
Bar Hill
73.9
Burwell
73.5
Median Income
Bar Hill
£37,695
Burwell
£35,075
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Bar Hill more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £341,201 versus £393,755 in Burwell. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Burwell it is a flat at £143,750.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 9% pricier in Burwell (£329,562 vs £299,875).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 45.5 offences per 1,000 people, Burwell is the safer of the two – 1% lower than Bar Hill's 45.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Burwell it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Bar Hill: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Burwell.
Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Burwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bar Hill | Burwell |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bar Hill enjoy 443.5 Mbps on average, while Burwell lags behind at 313.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 93.5% in Burwell. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 54.4% in Burwell.
Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 41% on average download speed (444 vs 314 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Bar Hill is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Burwell's band C (score 73.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,166 in Burwell. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 70.6% in Burwell.
Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 70.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bar Hill has a population of 3,899 while Burwell has 5,912. Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £35,074.5 in Burwell. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 44.4 in Burwell. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 62.9% in Burwell.
| Indicator | Bar Hill | Burwell |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,899 | 5,912 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 44.4 |
| Median Household Income | £37,695 | £35,074.5 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 62.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.5% | 68.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 51.8% | 41.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bar Hill and Burwell?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Burwell?
Is Bar Hill or Burwell safer?
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Burwell?
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Burwell?
Keep exploring