Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bar Hill vs Cottenham

Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.0 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bar Hill is about 23% cheaper on average. Bar Hill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bar Hill

£341,201

Cottenham

£444,751

Crime Rate

Bar Hill

45.9

Cottenham

46.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bar Hill

100.0%

Cottenham

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bar Hill

443.5

Cottenham

475.4

EPC Rating

Bar Hill

73.9

Cottenham

73.9

Median Income

Bar Hill

£37,695

Cottenham

£37,695

The average house price in Bar Hill is £341,201, which is 23% less than Cottenham at £444,751. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Cottenham it is a flat at £201,667.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 21% pricier in Cottenham (£558,069 vs £438,264).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Cottenham prices grew faster — 36% vs 33%.

Crime is lower in Bar Hill (45.9 per 1,000) compared to Cottenham (46 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Cottenham it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Bar Hill has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Cottenham. Bar Hill has 1 schools in total, while Cottenham has 2.

Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Cottenham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBar HillCottenham
Total Schools12
Primary11
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Cottenham offers faster average downloads at 475.4 Mbps, compared to 443.5 Mbps in Bar Hill. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 98.2% in Cottenham. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 93% in Cottenham.

Cottenham is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (475 vs 444 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Bar Hill are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 73.9 (band C) in Cottenham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,068 in Cottenham. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Cottenham.

Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 72.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £37,695 in Cottenham. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 40.5 in Cottenham. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 59.9% in Cottenham. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 56.5% in Cottenham.

IndicatorBar HillCottenham
Population3,8996,156
Median Age40.540.5
Median Household Income£37,695£37,695
Employment Rate59.9%59.9%
Owner Occupied56.5%56.5%
Degree-Level Qualified51.8%51.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Bar Hill and Cottenham?
Bar Hill and Cottenham are approximately 5.0 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Cottenham?
Bar Hill is cheaper, with an average house price of £341,201.
Is Bar Hill or Cottenham safer?
Bar Hill has the lower crime rate at 45.9 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Cottenham?
Bar Hill has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Cottenham?
Cottenham has faster average broadband at 475.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons