Cambourne vs Fenstanton
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Cambourne is about 21% cheaper on average. Cambourne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cambourne edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cambourne
£311,146
Fenstanton
£391,405
Crime Rate
Cambourne
42.6
Fenstanton
58.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cambourne
100.0%
Fenstanton
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Cambourne
415.8
Fenstanton
366.2
EPC Rating
Cambourne
73.9
Fenstanton
72.8
Median Income
Cambourne
£37,695
Fenstanton
£33,738
House Prices (2024)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Cambourne more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £311,146 versus £391,405 in Fenstanton. The most affordable entry point in Cambourne is a flat at £211,870, while in Fenstanton it is a flat at £185,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2024)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 30% pricier in Cambourne (£410,910 vs £317,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 3 years, Fenstanton prices grew faster — 31% vs -99%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 42.6 offences per 1,000 people, Cambourne is the safer of the two – 36% lower than Fenstanton's 58 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cambourne is violent-crime, while in Fenstanton it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Cambourne: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Fenstanton.
Cambourne School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fenstanton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cambourne | Fenstanton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 1 |
| Primary | 3 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Cambourne enjoy 415.8 Mbps on average, while Fenstanton lags behind at 366.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.3% of premises in Cambourne and 90.4% in Fenstanton. Gigabit availability stands at 79.2% in Cambourne and 68.5% in Fenstanton.
Cambourne is the faster of the two by 14% on average download speed (416 vs 366 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Cambourne is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Fenstanton's band C (score 72.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Cambourne and £1,145 in Fenstanton. 72.6% of homes in Cambourne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.5% in Fenstanton.
Cambourne has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 69.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Cambourne has a population of 11,071 while Fenstanton has 3,015. Median household income is £37,695 in Cambourne and £33,738.2 in Fenstanton. The median age is 40.5 in Cambourne and 44.1 in Fenstanton. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Cambourne and 60.8% in Fenstanton.
| Indicator | Cambourne | Fenstanton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,071 | 3,015 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 44.1 |
| Median Household Income | £37,695 | £33,738.2 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 60.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.5% | 67.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 51.8% | 34% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cambourne and Fenstanton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cambourne or Fenstanton?
Is Cambourne or Fenstanton safer?
Which has better schools, Cambourne or Fenstanton?
Which has faster broadband, Cambourne or Fenstanton?
Keep exploring