Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Kirkliston

Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans offers lower property prices by roughly 41%. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kirkliston edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

£170,439

Kirkliston

£290,946

Crime Rate

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

1550.8

Kirkliston

11142.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

81.8%

Kirkliston

91.5%

Avg Download Speed

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

359

Kirkliston

456.4

EPC Rating

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

55.3

Kirkliston

52.5

Median Income

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans

£24,860

Kirkliston

£24,814

The average house price in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is £170,439, which is 41% less than Kirkliston at £290,946. The most affordable entry point in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is a flat at £107,206, while in Kirkliston it is a flat at £238,069.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 57% pricier in Kirkliston (£362,527 vs £154,290).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans prices grew faster — 127% vs 113%.

Crime is lower in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans (1,550.8 per 1,000) compared to Kirkliston (11,142 per 1,000), a 618% difference. The most common crime category in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is other-crime, while in Kirkliston it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Kirkliston has 91.5% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has 159 schools in total, while Kirkliston has 86.

Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Kirkliston School Inspection Breakdown

91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCowdenbeath, Lochgelly and LumphinnansKirkliston
Total Schools15986
Primary14273
Secondary1713