Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Methil, Leven And Buckhaven has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
£170,439
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
£170,439
Crime Rate
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
1550.8
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
963.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
81.8%
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
359
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
455.1
EPC Rating
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
55.3
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
56
Median Income
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
£24,860
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven
£33,871
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is £170,439, which is 0% less than Methil, Leven And Buckhaven at £170,439. The most affordable entry point in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is a flat at £107,206, while in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven (963.1 per 1,000) compared to Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans (1,550.8 per 1,000), a 61% difference. The most common crime category in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans is other-crime, while in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandCowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has 81.8% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans has 159 schools in total, while Methil, Leven And Buckhaven has 159.
Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Methil, Leven and Buckhaven School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans | Methil, Leven and Buckhaven |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Methil, Leven And Buckhaven offers faster average downloads at 455.1 Mbps, compared to 359.0 Mbps in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.7% of premises in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 96.3% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Gigabit availability stands at 67.2% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 89.5% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven.
Methil, Leven And Buckhaven is the faster of the two by 27% on average download speed (455 vs 359 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 56 (band D) versus 55.3 (band D) in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,673 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and £1,726 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. 48% of homes in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 75.2% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven.
Methil, Leven And Buckhaven has more energy-efficient housing — 75.2% reach band C or above, vs 48% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,871 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven and £24,860 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans. The median age is 40.4 in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 40.6 in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Employment rates stand at 69.4% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and 72.7% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven. Owner-occupancy is 57.1% in Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans versus 54.8% in Methil, Leven And Buckhaven.
| Indicator | Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans | Methil, Leven and Buckhaven |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 18,960 | 30,530 |
| Median Age | 40.4 | 40.6 |
| Median Household Income | £24,860 | £33,871 |
| Employment Rate | 69.4% | 72.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.1% | 54.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24.8% | 27.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans and Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Is Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven safer?
Which has better schools, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Which has faster broadband, Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly And Lumphinnans or Methil, Leven And Buckhaven?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans with other towns
- Ballingry, Lochore and Crosshill vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Bo'ness vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Broxburn vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Burntisland vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Dunfermline
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Edinburgh
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Glenrothes
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs High Valleyfield
- Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans vs Kelty