East Tilbury vs Istead Rise
Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.1 miles apart.
The verdict
East Tilbury is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower.
Avg House Price
East Tilbury
£351,611
Istead Rise
£481,797
Crime Rate
East Tilbury
84.7
Istead Rise
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
East Tilbury
N/A
Istead Rise
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
East Tilbury
391.1
Istead Rise
297.6
EPC Rating
East Tilbury
69.8
Istead Rise
70.9
Median Income
East Tilbury
£35,318
Istead Rise
£33,519
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £351,611, East Tilbury undercuts Istead Rise (£481,797) by around 27% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in East Tilbury is a flat at £160,000, while in Istead Rise it is a terraced at £425,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 23% pricier in Istead Rise (£425,000 vs £326,286).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, East Tilbury prices grew faster — 40% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime rate data is not available for both East Tilbury and Istead Rise at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality data is not fully available for both East Tilbury and Istead Rise. East Tilbury has 1 schools and Istead Rise has 1 schools.
East Tilbury School Inspection Breakdown
Istead Rise School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | East Tilbury | Istead Rise |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in East Tilbury averages 391.1 Mbps – ahead of Istead Rise's 297.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 89.8% of premises in East Tilbury and 89.3% in Istead Rise. Gigabit availability stands at 75.4% in East Tilbury and 50.9% in Istead Rise.
East Tilbury is the faster of the two by 31% on average download speed (391 vs 298 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Istead Rise leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.9 (C), while East Tilbury averages 69.8 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,043 in East Tilbury and £1,158 in Istead Rise. 61.9% of homes in East Tilbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Istead Rise.
Istead Rise has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 61.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,318 in East Tilbury and £33,518.5 in Istead Rise. The median age is 38.5 in East Tilbury and 42.3 in Istead Rise. Owner-occupancy is 63.3% in East Tilbury versus 67.3% in Istead Rise. Employment rates stand at 63% in East Tilbury and 60.8% in Istead Rise.
| Indicator | East Tilbury | Istead Rise |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,751 | 3,398 |
| Median Age | 38.5 | 42.3 |
| Median Household Income | £35,318 | £33,518.5 |
| Employment Rate | 63% | 60.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.3% | 67.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.2% | 32.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are East Tilbury and Istead Rise?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, East Tilbury or Istead Rise?
Is East Tilbury or Istead Rise safer?
Which has better schools, East Tilbury or Istead Rise?
Which has faster broadband, East Tilbury or Istead Rise?
Keep exploring