Arbroath vs Peebles
Which is better to live in? Distance: 67.2 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Arbroath wins on house prices with a 8% gap. Arbroath has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arbroath edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arbroath
£167,088
Peebles
£181,358
Crime Rate
Arbroath
297.0
Peebles
819.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arbroath
91.1%
Peebles
74.6%
Avg Download Speed
Arbroath
280.8
Peebles
450.5
EPC Rating
Arbroath
57.4
Peebles
47.9
Median Income
Arbroath
£35,996
Peebles
£28,099
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £167,088, Arbroath undercuts Peebles (£181,358) by around 8% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Arbroath is a flat at £94,981, while in Peebles it is a flat at £107,088.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 19% pricier in Peebles (£174,270 vs £140,384).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Arbroath prices grew faster — 127% vs 119%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Arbroath experience less crime overall, with a rate of 297 per 1,000 versus 819.2 per 1,000 in Peebles. The most common crime category in Arbroath is other-crime, while in Peebles it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Arbroath's most common crime is other crime; in Peebles it's violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 59 schools in Arbroath, 91.1% are in the top two inspection bands. In Peebles, which has 66 schools, the figure is 74.6%.
Arbroath School Inspection Breakdown
91.1% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Peebles School Inspection Breakdown
74.6% of 66 schools (57 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arbroath | Peebles |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 66 |
| Primary | 51 | 57 |
| Secondary | 8 | 9 |
| % Top two bands | 91.1% | 74.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Peebles averages 450.5 Mbps – ahead of Arbroath's 280.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.1% of premises in Arbroath and 96.4% in Peebles. Gigabit availability stands at 49.9% in Arbroath and 88.6% in Peebles.
Peebles is the faster of the two by 60% on average download speed (451 vs 281 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Arbroath, scoring 57.4 on average (band D) compared to 47.9 (band E) in Peebles. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,445 in Arbroath and £1,702 in Peebles. 40.4% of homes in Arbroath have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.7% in Peebles.
Peebles has more energy-efficient housing — 56.7% reach band C or above, vs 40.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,996 in Arbroath and £28,099 in Peebles. The median age is 41.2 in Arbroath and 37.6 in Peebles. Employment rates stand at 75.3% in Arbroath and 70.8% in Peebles. Owner-occupancy is 65.4% in Arbroath versus 53.4% in Peebles. Arbroath has a population of 23,940 and Peebles has 8,940.
| Indicator | Arbroath | Peebles |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 23,940 | 8,940 |
| Median Age | 41.2 | 37.6 |
| Median Household Income | £35,996 | £28,099 |
| Employment Rate | 75.3% | 70.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.4% | 53.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 34.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arbroath and Peebles?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arbroath or Peebles?
Is Arbroath or Peebles safer?
Which has better schools, Arbroath or Peebles?
Which has faster broadband, Arbroath or Peebles?
Keep exploring