Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Banstead vs Ealing

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Banstead offers lower property prices by roughly 18%. Banstead has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banstead edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banstead

£677,179

Ealing

£825,109

Crime Rate

Banstead

60.3

Ealing

81.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banstead

100.0%

Ealing

97.2%

Avg Download Speed

Banstead

458.4

Ealing

431.9

EPC Rating

Banstead

70.4

Ealing

72.6

Median Income

Banstead

£38,581

Ealing

£34,811

Buyers will find Banstead more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £677,179 versus £825,109 in Ealing. The most affordable entry point in Banstead is a flat at £331,899, while in Ealing it is a flat at £501,687.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 56% pricier in Ealing (£2,121,438 vs £939,262).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Banstead prices grew faster — 35% vs 5%.

Crime is lower in Banstead (60.3 per 1,000) compared to Ealing (81.1 per 1,000), a 34% difference. The most common crime category in Banstead is violent-crime, while in Ealing it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Banstead: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 97.2% in Ealing.

Banstead School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Ealing School Inspection Breakdown

97.2% of 82 schools (65 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBansteadEaling
Total Schools382
Primary365
Secondary017
% Top two bands100%97.2%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Banstead enjoy 458.4 Mbps on average, while Ealing lags behind at 431.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Banstead and 96.9% in Ealing. Gigabit availability stands at 89.9% in Banstead and 84.2% in Ealing.

Banstead is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (458 vs 432 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Ealing is band C (score 72.6), ahead of Banstead's band C (score 70.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,084 in Banstead and £909 in Ealing. 66.6% of homes in Banstead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Ealing.

Ealing has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 66.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Banstead has a population of 8,929 while Ealing has 366,952. Median household income is £38,581 in Banstead and £34,810.5 in Ealing. The median age is 41.8 in Banstead and 38.4 in Ealing. Employment rates stand at 62.7% in Banstead and 60% in Ealing.

IndicatorBansteadEaling
Population8,929366,952
Median Age41.838.4
Median Household Income£38,581£34,810.5
Employment Rate62.7%60%
Owner Occupied67.8%46%
Degree-Level Qualified40%43%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Banstead and Ealing?
Banstead and Ealing are approximately 14.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banstead or Ealing?
Banstead is cheaper, with an average house price of £677,179.
Is Banstead or Ealing safer?
Banstead has the lower crime rate at 60.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Banstead or Ealing?
Banstead has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Banstead or Ealing?
Banstead has faster average broadband at 458.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons