Callander vs Stirling
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Callander offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Stirling has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Callander edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Callander
£226,087
Stirling
£226,087
Crime Rate
Callander
2011.1
Stirling
127.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Callander
97.8%
Stirling
97.8%
Avg Download Speed
Callander
121.2
Stirling
341.2
EPC Rating
Callander
62.6
Stirling
61.3
Median Income
Callander
£31,747
Stirling
£28,099
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Callander more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £226,087 versus £226,087 in Stirling. The most affordable entry point in Callander is a flat at £140,585, while in Stirling it is a flat at £140,585.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Callander (£423,663 vs £423,663).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Callander prices grew faster — 115% vs 115%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Stirling (127.5 per 1,000) compared to Callander (2,011.1 per 1,000), a 1477% difference. The most common crime category in Callander is other-crime, while in Stirling it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Callander: 97.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 97.8% in Stirling.
Callander School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Stirling School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Callander | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 48 | 48 |
| Primary | 40 | 40 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 97.8% | 97.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Stirling enjoy 341.2 Mbps on average, while Callander lags behind at 121.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90% of premises in Callander and 91.3% in Stirling. Gigabit availability stands at 11.4% in Callander and 62% in Stirling.
Stirling is the faster of the two by 182% on average download speed (341 vs 121 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Callander is band D (score 62.6), ahead of Stirling's band D (score 61.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,553 in Callander and £1,484 in Stirling. 48.5% of homes in Callander have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54.3% in Stirling.
Stirling has more energy-efficient housing — 54.3% reach band C or above, vs 48.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Callander has a population of 3,160 while Stirling has 49,830. Median household income is £31,747 in Callander and £28,099 in Stirling. The median age is 43.1 in Callander and 42.6 in Stirling. Employment rates stand at 69.6% in Callander and 72.6% in Stirling.
| Indicator | Callander | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,160 | 49,830 |
| Median Age | 43.1 | 42.6 |
| Median Household Income | £31,747 | £28,099 |
| Employment Rate | 69.6% | 72.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.6% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.7% | 27.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Callander and Stirling?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Callander or Stirling?
Is Callander or Stirling safer?
Which has better schools, Callander or Stirling?
Which has faster broadband, Callander or Stirling?
Keep exploring