Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Barnet vs Ealing

Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Barnet offers lower property prices by roughly 16%. Barnet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barnet edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Barnet

£696,626

Ealing

£825,109

Crime Rate

Barnet

66.8

Ealing

81.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Barnet

98.0%

Ealing

97.2%

Avg Download Speed

Barnet

300.2

Ealing

431.9

EPC Rating

Barnet

71.4

Ealing

72.6

Median Income

Barnet

£36,651

Ealing

£34,811

The average house price in Barnet is £696,626, which is 16% less than Ealing at £825,109. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Ealing it is a flat at £501,687.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 40% pricier in Ealing (£2,121,438 vs £1,274,133).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Barnet prices grew faster — 16% vs 5%.

Crime & Safety

Safest in London

Crime is lower in Barnet (66.8 per 1,000) compared to Ealing (81.1 per 1,000), a 21% difference. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Ealing it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Barnet has 98% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 97.2% in Ealing. Barnet has 117 schools in total, while Ealing has 82.

Barnet School Inspection Breakdown

98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Ealing School Inspection Breakdown

97.2% of 82 schools (65 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBarnetEaling
Total Schools11782
Primary9065
Secondary2717
% Top two bands98%97.2%

Broadband & Connectivity

Ealing offers faster average downloads at 431.9 Mbps, compared to 300.2 Mbps in Barnet. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 96.9% in Ealing. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 84.2% in Ealing.

Ealing is the faster of the two by 44% on average download speed (432 vs 300 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Ealing are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72.6 (band C) versus 71.4 (band C) in Barnet. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £909 in Ealing. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Ealing.

Ealing has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 67.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £36,651 in Barnet and £34,810.5 in Ealing. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 38.4 in Ealing. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 60% in Ealing. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Barnet versus 46% in Ealing.

IndicatorBarnetEaling
Population388,143366,952
Median Age41.538.4
Median Household Income£36,651£34,810.5
Employment Rate60.7%60%
Owner Occupied58.5%46%
Degree-Level Qualified44.3%43%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Barnet and Ealing?
Barnet and Ealing are approximately 7.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Ealing?
Barnet is cheaper, with an average house price of £696,626.
Is Barnet or Ealing safer?
Barnet has the lower crime rate at 66.8 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Barnet or Ealing?
Barnet has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 98%.
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Ealing?
Ealing has faster average broadband at 431.9 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons