Connah's Quay vs Denbigh
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Connah's Quay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 2% lower. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Denbigh
£240,367
Crime Rate
Connah's Quay
63.8
Denbigh
96.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Connah's Quay
N/A
Denbigh
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Connah's Quay
457
Denbigh
338.5
EPC Rating
Connah's Quay
71.1
Denbigh
67.4
Median Income
Connah's Quay
£30,594
Denbigh
£26,124
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesProperty in Denbigh commands an average of £240,367, compared with £235,465 in Connah's Quay – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Connah's Quay is a flat at £81,250, while in Denbigh it is a terraced at £145,639.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 49% pricier in Denbigh (£159,950 vs £81,250).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Connah's Quay prices grew faster — 38% vs 20%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesConnah's Quay has a crime rate of 63.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 50% lower than Denbigh at 96 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Connah's Quay is violent-crime, while in Denbigh it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Connah's Quay and Denbigh. Connah's Quay has 0 schools and Denbigh has 0 schools.
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
Denbigh School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Connah's Quay | Denbigh |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 0 |
| Primary | 0 | 0 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 457.0 Mbps in Connah's Quay and 338.5 Mbps in Denbigh. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Connah's Quay and 80.1% in Denbigh. Gigabit availability stands at 89.4% in Connah's Quay and 64.5% in Denbigh.
Connah's Quay is the faster of the two by 35% on average download speed (457 vs 339 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Connah's Quay, scoring 71.1 on average (band C) compared to 67.4 (band D) in Denbigh. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,221 in Connah's Quay and £1,436 in Denbigh. 65.1% of homes in Connah's Quay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 49.8% in Denbigh.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 49.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,594 in Connah's Quay and £26,124 in Denbigh. The median age is 44.9 in Connah's Quay and 48.2 in Denbigh. Employment rates stand at 57.9% in Connah's Quay and 51.2% in Denbigh. Owner-occupancy is 71.8% in Connah's Quay versus 67.2% in Denbigh. Connah's Quay has a population of 16,768 and Denbigh has 8,072.
| Indicator | Connah's Quay | Denbigh |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,768 | 8,072 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 48.2 |
| Median Household Income | £30,594 | £26,124 |
| Employment Rate | 57.9% | 51.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.8% | 67.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.2% | 31.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Connah's Quay and Denbigh?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Connah's Quay or Denbigh?
Is Connah's Quay or Denbigh safer?
Which has better schools, Connah's Quay or Denbigh?
Which has faster broadband, Connah's Quay or Denbigh?
Keep exploring