Town comparison
Connah's Quay vs Flint
Which is better to live in? 3.5 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Flint is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 22% lower. Flint has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Flint
£192,308
Crime Rate
Connah's Quay
63.8
Flint
63.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Connah's Quay
N/A
Flint
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Connah's Quay
457
Flint
461.4
EPC Rating
Connah's Quay
71.1
Flint
71.1
Median Income
Connah's Quay
£30,594
Flint
£30,594
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesAt £192,308, Flint undercuts Connah's Quay (£235,465) by around 22% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Connah's Quay is a flat at £81,250, while in Flint it is a terraced at £144,837.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 13% pricier in Connah's Quay (£305,221 vs £270,141).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Connah's Quay prices grew faster — 38% vs 17%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesFlint has a crime rate of 63.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Connah's Quay at 63.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Connah's Quay is violent-crime, while in Flint it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Connah's Quay and Flint. Connah's Quay has 0 schools and Flint has 0 schools.
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
Flint School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Connah's Quay | Flint |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 0 |
| Primary | 0 | 0 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Flint averages 461.4 Mbps – ahead of Connah's Quay's 457.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Connah's Quay and 96.8% in Flint. Gigabit availability stands at 89.4% in Connah's Quay and 91.2% in Flint.
Flint is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (461 vs 457 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Connah's Quay, scoring 71.1 on average (band C) compared to 71.1 (band C) in Flint. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,221 in Connah's Quay and £1,221 in Flint. 65.1% of homes in Connah's Quay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.1% in Flint.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 65.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,594 in Connah's Quay and £30,594 in Flint. The median age is 44.9 in Connah's Quay and 44.9 in Flint. Employment rates stand at 57.9% in Connah's Quay and 57.9% in Flint. Owner-occupancy is 71.8% in Connah's Quay versus 71.8% in Flint. Connah's Quay has a population of 16,768 and Flint has 12,776.
| Indicator | Connah's Quay | Flint |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,768 | 12,776 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £30,594 | £30,594 |
| Employment Rate | 57.9% | 57.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.8% | 71.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.2% | 29.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Connah's Quay and Flint?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Connah's Quay or Flint?
Is Connah's Quay or Flint safer?
Which has better schools, Connah's Quay or Flint?
Which has faster broadband, Connah's Quay or Flint?
Keep exploring