Town comparison
Connah's Quay vs Ellesmere Port
Which is better to live in? 7.5 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Ellesmere Port is about 11% cheaper on average. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Ellesmere Port
£211,966
Crime Rate
Connah's Quay
63.8
Ellesmere Port
66.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Connah's Quay
N/A
Ellesmere Port
88.9%
Avg Download Speed
Connah's Quay
457
Ellesmere Port
446.8
EPC Rating
Connah's Quay
71.1
Ellesmere Port
69.8
Median Income
Connah's Quay
£30,594
Ellesmere Port
£31,312
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesThe average house price in Ellesmere Port is £211,966, which is 11% less than Connah's Quay at £235,465. The most affordable entry point in Connah's Quay is a flat at £81,250, while in Ellesmere Port it is a flat at £103,800.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 22% pricier in Ellesmere Port (£103,800 vs £81,250).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Connah's Quay prices grew faster — 38% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesCrime is lower in Connah's Quay (63.8 per 1,000) compared to Ellesmere Port (66.6 per 1,000), a 4% difference. The most common crime category in Connah's Quay is violent-crime, while in Ellesmere Port it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Connah's Quay and Ellesmere Port. Connah's Quay has 0 schools and Ellesmere Port has 23 schools.
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
Ellesmere Port School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 23 schools (20 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Connah's Quay | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 23 |
| Primary | 0 | 20 |
| Secondary | 0 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 88.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Connah's Quay offers faster average downloads at 457.0 Mbps, compared to 446.8 Mbps in Ellesmere Port. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Connah's Quay and 96.8% in Ellesmere Port. Gigabit availability stands at 89.4% in Connah's Quay and 86.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Connah's Quay is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (457 vs 447 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Connah's Quay are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.1 (band C) versus 69.8 (band C) in Ellesmere Port. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,221 in Connah's Quay and £1,164 in Ellesmere Port. 65.1% of homes in Connah's Quay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,311.5 in Ellesmere Port and £30,594 in Connah's Quay. The median age is 44.9 in Connah's Quay and 45.2 in Ellesmere Port. Employment rates stand at 57.9% in Connah's Quay and 55.2% in Ellesmere Port. Owner-occupancy is 71.8% in Connah's Quay versus 66.7% in Ellesmere Port.
| Indicator | Connah's Quay | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,768 | 65,200 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £30,594 | £31,311.5 |
| Employment Rate | 57.9% | 55.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.8% | 66.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.2% | 33.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Connah's Quay and Ellesmere Port?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Connah's Quay or Ellesmere Port?
Is Connah's Quay or Ellesmere Port safer?
Which has better schools, Connah's Quay or Ellesmere Port?
Which has faster broadband, Connah's Quay or Ellesmere Port?
Keep exploring