Connah's Quay vs Helsby
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Connah's Quay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 6% lower. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Helsby
£250,268
Crime Rate
Connah's Quay
63.8
Helsby
66.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Connah's Quay
N/A
Helsby
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Connah's Quay
457
Helsby
392.4
EPC Rating
Connah's Quay
71.1
Helsby
71.5
Median Income
Connah's Quay
£30,594
Helsby
£31,498
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesProperty in Helsby commands an average of £250,268, compared with £235,465 in Connah's Quay – a difference of 6%. The most affordable entry point in Connah's Quay is a flat at £81,250, while in Helsby it is a flat at £91,833.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 30% pricier in Helsby (£238,688 vs £166,106).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Connah's Quay prices grew faster — 38% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesConnah's Quay has a crime rate of 63.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 4% lower than Helsby at 66.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Connah's Quay is violent-crime, while in Helsby it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Connah's Quay and Helsby. Connah's Quay has 0 schools and Helsby has 3 schools.
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
Helsby School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Connah's Quay | Helsby |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 3 |
| Primary | 0 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 457.0 Mbps in Connah's Quay and 392.4 Mbps in Helsby. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Connah's Quay and 88% in Helsby. Gigabit availability stands at 89.4% in Connah's Quay and 76% in Helsby.
Connah's Quay is the faster of the two by 16% on average download speed (457 vs 392 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Helsby leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.5 (C), while Connah's Quay averages 71.1 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,221 in Connah's Quay and £1,103 in Helsby. 65.1% of homes in Connah's Quay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.1% in Helsby.
Helsby has more energy-efficient housing — 72.1% reach band C or above, vs 65.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,498 in Helsby and £30,594 in Connah's Quay. The median age is 44.9 in Connah's Quay and 45 in Helsby. Owner-occupancy is 71.8% in Connah's Quay versus 68.3% in Helsby. Employment rates stand at 57.9% in Connah's Quay and 57.2% in Helsby.
| Indicator | Connah's Quay | Helsby |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,768 | 5,278 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 45 |
| Median Household Income | £30,594 | £31,498 |
| Employment Rate | 57.9% | 57.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.8% | 68.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.2% | 35.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Connah's Quay and Helsby?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Connah's Quay or Helsby?
Is Connah's Quay or Helsby safer?
Which has better schools, Connah's Quay or Helsby?
Which has faster broadband, Connah's Quay or Helsby?
Keep exploring