Town comparison
Burwell vs Cambridge (Cambridge)
Which is better to live in? 9.5 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Burwell is about 29% cheaper on average. Burwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burwell edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burwell
£393,755
Cambridge (Cambridge)
£555,164
Crime Rate
Burwell
45.5
Cambridge (Cambridge)
92.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burwell
100.0%
Cambridge (Cambridge)
93.1%
Avg Download Speed
Burwell
313.9
Cambridge (Cambridge)
473.9
EPC Rating
Burwell
73.5
Cambridge (Cambridge)
73.9
Median Income
Burwell
£35,075
Cambridge (Cambridge)
£37,695
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Burwell more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £393,755 versus £555,164 in Cambridge (cambridge). The most affordable entry point in Burwell is a flat at £143,750, while in Cambridge (cambridge) it is a flat at £326,048.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 56% pricier in Cambridge (cambridge) (£326,048 vs £143,750).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burwell prices grew faster — 26% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 45.5 offences per 1,000 people, Burwell is the safer of the two – 104% lower than Cambridge (cambridge)'s 92.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burwell is violent-crime, while in Cambridge (cambridge) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Burwell: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 93.1% in Cambridge (cambridge).
Burwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cambridge (Cambridge) School Inspection Breakdown
93.1% of 38 schools (30 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burwell | Cambridge (Cambridge) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 38 |
| Primary | 1 | 30 |
| Secondary | 0 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 93.1% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Cambridge (cambridge) enjoy 473.9 Mbps on average, while Burwell lags behind at 313.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Burwell and 99.3% in Cambridge (cambridge). Gigabit availability stands at 54.4% in Burwell and 92.9% in Cambridge (cambridge).
Cambridge (cambridge) is the faster of the two by 51% on average download speed (474 vs 314 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Cambridge (cambridge) is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Burwell's band C (score 73.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,166 in Burwell and £1,068 in Cambridge (cambridge). 70.6% of homes in Burwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Cambridge (cambridge).
Cambridge (cambridge) has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 70.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Burwell has a population of 5,912 while Cambridge (cambridge) has 152,742. Median household income is £37,695 in Cambridge (cambridge) and £35,074.5 in Burwell. The median age is 44.4 in Burwell and 40.5 in Cambridge (cambridge). Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Burwell and 59.9% in Cambridge (cambridge).
| Indicator | Burwell | Cambridge (Cambridge) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,912 | 152,742 |
| Median Age | 44.4 | 40.5 |
| Median Household Income | £35,074.5 | £37,695 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 59.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.5% | 56.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 41.4% | 51.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burwell and Cambridge (cambridge)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burwell or Cambridge (cambridge)?
Is Burwell or Cambridge (cambridge) safer?
Which has better schools, Burwell or Cambridge (cambridge)?
Which has faster broadband, Burwell or Cambridge (cambridge)?
Keep exploring