Burwell vs Fulbourn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Burwell is about 47% cheaper on average. Burwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burwell edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burwell
£393,755
Fulbourn
£745,143
Crime Rate
Burwell
45.5
Fulbourn
45.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burwell
100.0%
Fulbourn
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Burwell
313.9
Fulbourn
263.4
EPC Rating
Burwell
73.5
Fulbourn
73.9
Median Income
Burwell
£35,075
Fulbourn
£37,200
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Burwell more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £393,755 versus £745,143 in Fulbourn. The most affordable entry point in Burwell is a flat at £143,750, while in Fulbourn it is a flat at £166,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 34% pricier in Fulbourn (£720,664 vs £475,448).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Fulbourn prices grew faster — 60% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Burwell (45.5 per 1,000) compared to Fulbourn (45.8 per 1,000), a 1% difference. The most common crime category in Burwell is violent-crime, while in Fulbourn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Burwell: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Fulbourn.
Burwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fulbourn School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burwell | Fulbourn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Burwell enjoy 313.9 Mbps on average, while Fulbourn lags behind at 263.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Burwell and 92.3% in Fulbourn. Gigabit availability stands at 54.4% in Burwell and 44% in Fulbourn.
Burwell is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (314 vs 263 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Fulbourn is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Burwell's band C (score 73.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,166 in Burwell and £1,126 in Fulbourn. 70.6% of homes in Burwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.1% in Fulbourn.
Fulbourn has more energy-efficient housing — 72.1% reach band C or above, vs 70.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Burwell has a population of 5,912 while Fulbourn has 3,737. Median household income is £37,200 in Fulbourn and £35,074.5 in Burwell. The median age is 44.4 in Burwell and 41.9 in Fulbourn. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Burwell and 60.6% in Fulbourn.
| Indicator | Burwell | Fulbourn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,912 | 3,737 |
| Median Age | 44.4 | 41.9 |
| Median Household Income | £35,074.5 | £37,200 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 60.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.5% | 61.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 41.4% | 46.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burwell and Fulbourn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burwell or Fulbourn?
Is Burwell or Fulbourn safer?
Which has better schools, Burwell or Fulbourn?
Which has faster broadband, Burwell or Fulbourn?
Keep exploring