Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Burwell vs Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Burwell is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 22% lower. Burwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burwell edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Burwell

£393,755

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

£503,650

Crime Rate

Burwell

45.5

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

45.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Burwell

100.0%

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Burwell

313.9

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

430.7

EPC Rating

Burwell

73.5

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

71

Median Income

Burwell

£35,075

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)

£31,725

At £393,755, Burwell undercuts Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) (£503,650) by around 22% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Burwell is a flat at £143,750, while in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) it is a flat at £247,269.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 42% pricier in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) (£247,269 vs £143,750).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Burwell prices grew faster — 26% vs 17%.

Burwell has a crime rate of 45.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) at 45.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burwell is violent-crime, while in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 1 schools in Burwell, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire), which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.

Burwell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBurwellHaddenham (East Cambridgeshire)
Total Schools11
Primary11
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) averages 430.7 Mbps – ahead of Burwell's 313.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Burwell and 93.2% in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire). Gigabit availability stands at 54.4% in Burwell and 83.9% in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire).

Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) is the faster of the two by 37% on average download speed (431 vs 314 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Burwell leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.5 (C), while Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) averages 71 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,166 in Burwell and £1,241 in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire). 70.6% of homes in Burwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.2% in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire).

Burwell has more energy-efficient housing — 70.6% reach band C or above, vs 62.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,074.5 in Burwell and £31,725 in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire). The median age is 44.4 in Burwell and 46.2 in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire). Owner-occupancy is 68.5% in Burwell versus 67.3% in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire). Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Burwell and 57.3% in Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire).

IndicatorBurwellHaddenham (East Cambridgeshire)
Population5,9123,050
Median Age44.446.2
Median Household Income£35,074.5£31,725
Employment Rate62.9%57.3%
Owner Occupied68.5%67.3%
Degree-Level Qualified41.4%25.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Burwell and Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire)?
Burwell and Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) are approximately 9.4 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burwell or Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire)?
Burwell is cheaper, with an average house price of £393,755.
Is Burwell or Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) safer?
Burwell has the lower crime rate at 45.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Burwell or Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire)?
Burwell has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Burwell or Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire)?
Haddenham (east Cambridgeshire) has faster average broadband at 430.7 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons