Burwell vs Girton
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Burwell offers lower property prices by roughly 38%. Burwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burwell edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burwell
£393,755
Girton
£636,766
Crime Rate
Burwell
45.5
Girton
45.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burwell
100.0%
Girton
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Burwell
313.9
Girton
443.5
EPC Rating
Burwell
73.5
Girton
73.9
Median Income
Burwell
£35,075
Girton
£37,695
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Burwell more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £393,755 versus £636,766 in Girton. The most affordable entry point in Burwell is a flat at £143,750, while in Girton it is a flat at £283,200.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 52% pricier in Girton (£682,519 vs £329,562).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Girton prices grew faster — 34% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 45.5 offences per 1,000 people, Burwell is the safer of the two – 1% lower than Girton's 45.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burwell is violent-crime, while in Girton it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Burwell: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Girton.
Burwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Girton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burwell | Girton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Girton enjoy 443.5 Mbps on average, while Burwell lags behind at 313.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Burwell and 97.2% in Girton. Gigabit availability stands at 54.4% in Burwell and 86.1% in Girton.
Girton is the faster of the two by 41% on average download speed (444 vs 314 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Girton is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Burwell's band C (score 73.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,166 in Burwell and £1,068 in Girton. 70.6% of homes in Burwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Girton.
Girton has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 70.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Burwell has a population of 5,912 while Girton has 4,384. Median household income is £37,695 in Girton and £35,074.5 in Burwell. The median age is 44.4 in Burwell and 40.5 in Girton. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Burwell and 59.9% in Girton.
| Indicator | Burwell | Girton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,912 | 4,384 |
| Median Age | 44.4 | 40.5 |
| Median Household Income | £35,074.5 | £37,695 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 59.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.5% | 56.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 41.4% | 51.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burwell and Girton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burwell or Girton?
Is Burwell or Girton safer?
Which has better schools, Burwell or Girton?
Which has faster broadband, Burwell or Girton?
Keep exploring