Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Burwell vs Haverhill

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Haverhill offers lower property prices by roughly 28%. For families, Burwell edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Burwell

£393,755

Haverhill

£307,087

Crime Rate

Burwell

45.5

Haverhill

N/A

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Burwell

100.0%

Haverhill

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Burwell

313.9

Haverhill

375.7

EPC Rating

Burwell

73.5

Haverhill

70.3

Median Income

Burwell

£35,075

Haverhill

£33,326

Buyers will find Haverhill more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £307,087 versus £393,755 in Burwell. The most affordable entry point in Burwell is a flat at £143,750, while in Haverhill it is a flat at £162,906.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 18% pricier in Burwell (£278,105 vs £235,100).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Haverhill prices grew faster — 32% vs 26%.

Crime rate data is not available for both Burwell and Haverhill at this time.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality favours Burwell: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Haverhill.

Burwell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Haverhill School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBurwellHaverhill
Total Schools19
Primary17
Secondary02
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Haverhill enjoy 375.7 Mbps on average, while Burwell lags behind at 313.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Burwell and 97.6% in Haverhill. Gigabit availability stands at 54.4% in Burwell and 70.4% in Haverhill.

Haverhill is the faster of the two by 20% on average download speed (376 vs 314 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Burwell is band C (score 73.5), ahead of Haverhill's band C (score 70.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,166 in Burwell and £1,230 in Haverhill. 70.6% of homes in Burwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62% in Haverhill.

Burwell has more energy-efficient housing — 70.6% reach band C or above, vs 62% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Burwell has a population of 5,912 while Haverhill has 26,704. Median household income is £35,074.5 in Burwell and £33,326 in Haverhill. The median age is 44.4 in Burwell and 44.2 in Haverhill. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Burwell and 60.4% in Haverhill.

IndicatorBurwellHaverhill
Population5,91226,704
Median Age44.444.2
Median Household Income£35,074.5£33,326
Employment Rate62.9%60.4%
Owner Occupied68.5%64%
Degree-Level Qualified41.4%27.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Burwell and Haverhill?
Burwell and Haverhill are approximately 14.1 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burwell or Haverhill?
Haverhill is cheaper, with an average house price of £307,087.
Is Burwell or Haverhill safer?
Crime rate data is not available for both towns at this time.
Which has better schools, Burwell or Haverhill?
Burwell has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Burwell or Haverhill?
Haverhill has faster average broadband at 375.7 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons