Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Burwell — green and brown mountain beside blue sea under blue sky during daytimeEly — People stroll down a street lined with buildings.

Town comparison

Burwell vs Ely

Which is better to live in? 8.9 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Burwell
Ely
Burwell: Photo by Nick Fewings on UnsplashEly: Photo by Phil Hearing on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Burwell wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Ely has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burwell edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Burwell

£393,755

Ely

£394,089

Crime Rate

Burwell

45.5

Ely

45.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Burwell

100.0%

Ely

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Burwell

313.9

Ely

400.6

EPC Rating

Burwell

73.5

Ely

71.2

Median Income

Burwell

£35,075

Ely

£31,962

Property in Ely commands an average of £394,089, compared with £393,755 in Burwell – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Burwell is a flat at £143,750, while in Ely it is a flat at £220,262.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 35% pricier in Ely (£220,262 vs £143,750).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Ely prices grew faster — 30% vs 26%.

Residents of Ely experience less crime overall, with a rate of 45.3 per 1,000 versus 45.5 per 1,000 in Burwell. The most common crime category in Burwell is violent-crime, while in Ely it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Burwell, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Ely. There are 1 schools in Burwell and 5 in Ely.

Burwell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Ely School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 5 schools (5 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBurwellEly
Total Schools15
Primary15
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 400.6 Mbps in Ely and 313.9 Mbps in Burwell. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Burwell and 92.2% in Ely. Gigabit availability stands at 54.4% in Burwell and 76.3% in Ely.

Ely is the faster of the two by 28% on average download speed (401 vs 314 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Burwell, scoring 73.5 on average (band C) compared to 71.2 (band C) in Ely. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,166 in Burwell and £1,224 in Ely. 70.6% of homes in Burwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.2% in Ely.

Burwell has more energy-efficient housing — 70.6% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,074.5 in Burwell and £31,962 in Ely. The median age is 44.4 in Burwell and 44.5 in Ely. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Burwell and 61.5% in Ely. Owner-occupancy is 68.5% in Burwell versus 64.1% in Ely. Burwell has a population of 5,912 and Ely has 19,185.

IndicatorBurwellEly
Population5,91219,185
Median Age44.444.5
Median Household Income£35,074.5£31,962
Employment Rate62.9%61.5%
Owner Occupied68.5%64.1%
Degree-Level Qualified41.4%31.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Burwell and Ely?
Burwell and Ely are approximately 8.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burwell or Ely?
Burwell is cheaper, with an average house price of £393,755.
Is Burwell or Ely safer?
Ely has the lower crime rate at 45.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Burwell or Ely?
Burwell has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Burwell or Ely?
Ely has faster average broadband at 400.6 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons