Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Manchester vs Wythenshawe

Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Wythenshawe wins on house prices with a 40% gap. Manchester has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Wythenshawe edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Manchester

£319,011

Wythenshawe

£227,530

Crime Rate

Manchester

143.2

Wythenshawe

143.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Manchester

88.3%

Wythenshawe

90.9%

Avg Download Speed

Manchester

468

Wythenshawe

480.5

EPC Rating

Manchester

74.1

Wythenshawe

71.9

Median Income

Manchester

£28,386

Wythenshawe

£30,541

At £227,530, Wythenshawe undercuts Manchester (£319,011) by around 40% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Manchester is a flat at £224,609, while in Wythenshawe it is a flat at £158,912.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 41% pricier in Manchester (£224,609 vs £158,912).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Manchester prices grew faster — 38% vs 17%.

Residents of Manchester experience less crime overall, with a rate of 143.2 per 1,000 versus 143.2 per 1,000 in Wythenshawe. The most common crime category in Manchester is violent-crime, while in Wythenshawe it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 146 schools in Manchester, 88.3% are in the top two inspection bands. In Wythenshawe, which has 28 schools, the figure is 90.9%.

Manchester School Inspection Breakdown

88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Wythenshawe School Inspection Breakdown

90.9% of 28 schools (24 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricManchesterWythenshawe
Total Schools14628
Primary11824
Secondary284
% Top two bands88.3%90.9%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Wythenshawe averages 480.5 Mbps – ahead of Manchester's 468.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.5% of premises in Manchester and 97.8% in Wythenshawe. Gigabit availability stands at 91% in Manchester and 95.7% in Wythenshawe.

Wythenshawe is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (481 vs 468 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Manchester, scoring 74.1 on average (band C) compared to 71.9 (band C) in Wythenshawe. Estimated annual energy costs average £915 in Manchester and £1,099 in Wythenshawe. 79.1% of homes in Manchester have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 68.2% in Wythenshawe.

Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 68.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £30,541.3 in Wythenshawe and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 34.7 in Manchester and 41.7 in Wythenshawe. Employment rates stand at 53.5% in Manchester and 56.8% in Wythenshawe. Owner-occupancy is 37.2% in Manchester versus 60.1% in Wythenshawe. Manchester has a population of 470,736 and Wythenshawe has 90,936.

IndicatorManchesterWythenshawe
Population470,73690,936
Median Age34.741.7
Median Household Income£28,386£30,541.3
Employment Rate53.5%56.8%
Owner Occupied37.2%60.1%
Degree-Level Qualified37.6%37.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Manchester and Wythenshawe?
Manchester and Wythenshawe are approximately 6.2 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Manchester or Wythenshawe?
Wythenshawe is cheaper, with an average house price of £227,530.
Is Manchester or Wythenshawe safer?
Manchester has the lower crime rate at 143.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Manchester or Wythenshawe?
Wythenshawe has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 90.9%.
Which has faster broadband, Manchester or Wythenshawe?
Wythenshawe has faster average broadband at 480.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons